Adam Cole Dominates NXT End-Of-Year Awards; Full List Of Winners

0

Last night saw WWE NXT’s End-Of-Year Awards take place, which was dominated by the current NXT Champion, Adam Cole, ending the year strongly.

The Undisputed Era leader walked away with four different awards, while his fellow group members, Kyle O’Reilly and Bobby Fish also gained a victory.

Below is a full list of the winners for 2019:

Male Competitor of the Year:

Winner:

  • Adam Cole

Nominees:

  • Tommaso Ciampa
  • Johnny Gargano
  • Velveteen Dream
  • WALTER
  • Tyler Bate

Female Competitor of the Year:

Winner:

  • Shayna Baszler

Nominees:

  • Io Shirai
  • Rhea Ripley
  • Kay Lee Ray
  • Toni Storm
  • Bianca Belair

Tag Team of the Year:

Winner:

  • The Undisputed Era (Bobby Fish and Kyle O’Reilly)

Nominees:

  • The Street Profits
  • Grizzled Young Veterans
  • Flash Morgan Webster and Mark Andrews
  • The Viking Raiders

Rivalry of the Year:

Winner:

  • Johnny Gargano vs. Adam Cole

Nominees:

  • Candice LeRae vs. Io Shirai
  • Rhea Ripley vs. Shayna Baszler
  • British Strong Style vs. Imperium
  • Velveteen Dream vs. Roderick Strong

Breakout Star of the Year:

Winner:

  • Keith Lee

Nominees:

  • Dominik Dijakovic
  • Matt Riddle
  • Candice LeRae
  • Damian Priest
  • Angle Garza
  • Rhea Ripley
  • Joe Coffey
  • Piper Niven

Overall Competitor of the Year:

Winner:

  • Adam Cole

Nominees:

  • Shayna Baszler
  • Io Shirai
  • Rhea Ripley
  • Kay Lee Ray
  • Toni Storm
  • Bianca Belair
  • Tommaso Ciampa
  • Johnny Gargano
  • Velveteen Dream
  • WALTER
  • Tyler Bate

TakeOver of the Year:

Winner:

  • NXT TakeOver: WarGames

Nominees:

  • NXT TakeOver: Phoenix
  • NXT UK TakeOver: Blackpool
  • NXT TakeOver: New York
  • NXT TakeOver XXV
  • NXT TakeOver: Toronto
  • NXT UK TakeOver: Cardiff

Future Star of the Year:

Winner:

  • Dakota Kai

Nominees:

  • Cameron Grimes
  • KUSHIDA
  • Isaiah “Swerve” Scott
  • Tegan Nox
  • Xia Li
  • Taynara
  • Bronson Reed
  • Ilja Dragunov

Match of the Year:

Winner:

  • Adam Cole vs. Johnny Gargano (NXT TakeOver: New York)

Nominees:

  • Women’s WarGames Match (NXT TakeOver: WarGames)
  • WALTER vs. Tyler Bate (NXT UK TakeOver: Cardiff)
  • Shayna Baszler vs. Io Shirai (NXT June 26)
  • Candice LeRae vs. Io Shirai (NXT TakeOver: Toronto)
  • Adam Cole vs. Johnny Gargano (NXT TakeOver: Toronto)
  • Undisputed Era vs. Viking Raiders (NXT TakeOver: Phoenix)
  • Adam Cole vs. Pete Dunne (WWE Survivor Series)
  • Keith Lee vs. Dominik Dijakovic (NXT August 28)
  • Candice LeRae vs. Bianca Belair vs. Io Shirai vs. Mia Yim (NXT September 18)
  • Grizzled Young Veterans vs. Flash Morgan Webster and Mark Andrews vs. Gallus (NXT UK TakeOver: Cardiff)