Complete 2018 NJPW G1 Climax Tournament Schedule – All 90 Matches, Kenny Omega vs Kota Ibushi Date & More

0

New Japan Pro Wrestling has released the full schedule for this year’s G1 Climax tournament, kicking off on Saturday, July 14th.

For the first time ever, this year’s tournament will feature live English commentary for every single show. That’s NINETEEN big events in less than four weeks, with some of the biggest matches of the year, all featuring the melodious voice of the great Kevin Kelly, for the low, low price of just one month’s subscription to New Japan World.

Just as a reminder, here are the blocks:

A BLOCK: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Togi Makabe, Michael Elgin, Kazuchika Okada, Jay White, Yoshi-Hashi, Bad Luck Fale, Hangman Page, Evil and Minoru Suzuki.

B BLOCK: Juice Robinson, Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano, Kenny Omega, Kota Ibushi, Tama Tonga, Tetsuya Naito, Sanada and Zack Sabre Jr.

As always the opening nights will be absolutely stacked with some of the biggest matches of the tournament, which is crazy when you consider the punishment many of the top stars will put themselves through, and then have to compete 18 more times in three and a half weeks. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Minoru Suzuki will kick off the G1 for the A Block, while the six-star rematch of Kenny Omega vs. Tetsuya will headline the B Block’s opening night. Okada will also face faction mate Jay White, Bullet Club brothers will collide in Bad Luck Fale vs. Hangman Page, and Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

The closing night for the A Block will come down to age-old rivalry between Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, which means the block will more than likely come down to one of them advancing to the finals. The B Block will feature one of the most highly anticipated matches of the last decade, as IWGP Heavyweight Champion Kenny Omega faces his best friend and Golden Lover Kota Ibushi.

Saturday July 14th

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Minoru Suzuki
  • Togi Makabe vs. Yoshi-Hashi
  • Michael Elgin vs. Evil
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Jay White
  • Back Luck Fale vs. Hangman Page

Sunday July 15th

  • Juice Robinson vs. Tama Tonga
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Sanada
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Toru Yano
  • Kenny Omega vs. Tetsuya Naito 
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

Monday July 16th

  • Yoshi-Hashi vs. Evil
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Michael Elgin vs. Hangman Page
  • Togi Makabe vs. Minoru Suzuki
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jay White

Thursday July 19th

  • Juice Robinson vs. Kota Ibushi
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Kenny Omega
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Toru Yano vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Sanada vs. Tama Tonga

Friday July 20th

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Togi Makabe vs. Evil
  • Michael Elgin vs. Jay White
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Hangman Page
  • Yoshi-Hashi vs. Minoru Suzuki

Saturday July 21st

  • Juice Robinson vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Tomohiro Ishii
  • Toru Yano vs. Kota Ibushi
  • Kenny Omega vs. Tama Tonga
  • Sanada vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

Sunday July 22nd

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hangman Page
  • Togi Makabe vs. Kazuchika Okada
  • Michael Elgin vs. Yoshi-Hashi
  • Jay White vs. Minoru Suzuki
  • Evil vs. Bad Luck Fale

Thursday July 26th

  • Juice Robinson vs. Kenny Omega
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Toru Yano
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Tama Tonga
  • Sanada vs. Kota Ibushi

Friday July 27th

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Togi Makabe
  • Michael Elgin vs. Minoru Suzuki
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Yoshi-Hashi
  • Jay White vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Evil vs. Hangman Page

Saturday, July 28th

  • Juice Robinson vs. Toru Yano
  • Hiroki Goto vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Kota Ibushi
  • Kenny Omega vs. Sanada
  • Tama Tonga vs. Zack Sabre Jr. 

Monday July 30th

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yoshi-Hashi
  • Togi Makabe vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Michael Elgin vs. Kazuchika Okada
  • Jay White vs. Hangman Page
  • Evil vs. Minoru Suzuki

Wednesday August 1st

  • Juice Robinson vs. Sanada
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Kota Ibushi
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tama Tonga
  • Toru Yano vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Kenny Omega vs. Zack Sabre Jr. 

Thursday August 2nd

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Evil
  • Togi Makabe vs. Hangman Page
  • Michael Elgin vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Minoru Suzuki
  • Jay White vs. Yoshi-Hashi

Saturday August 4th

  • Juice Robinson vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Tama Tonga
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Kenny Omega
  • Toru Yano vs. Sanada
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Kota Ibushi

Sunday August 5th

  • Hangman Page vs. Minoru Suzuki
  • Yoshi-Hashi vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Evil
  • Togi Makabe vs. Jay White
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Michael Elgin

Wednesday August 8th

  • Juice Robinson vs. Tomohiro Ishii
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Toru Yano vs. Kenny Omega
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Tama Tonga
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Sanada

Friday August 10th

  • Bad Luck Fale vs. Minoru Suzuki
  • Yoshi-Hashi vs. Hangman Page
  • Jay White vs. Evil
  • Togi Makabe vs. Michael Elgin
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada

Saturday August 11th

  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Kenny Omega vs. Kota Ibushi
  • Toru Yano vs. Tama Tonga
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Sanada
  • Juice Robinson vs. Hirooki Goto

Sunday August 12th

  • Tournament Finals