NJPW Announces ‘Best Of The Super Juniors’ Blocks & Complete List Of Tournament Matches

0

New Japan Pro-Wrestling has officially released the blocks for this year’s Best of the Super Juniors tournament, as well as the full match cards for every single show.

The tour will feature 15 events spread across 3 weeks of non-stop action, including a run that will see a staggering 40 tournament matches take place within the span of just 5 days. As always, a win will be worth 2 points, a draw will be worth 1 point, and of course a loss yields nothing.

Best of the Super Juniors will kick off on Monday, May 13th and culminate with the tournament finals on Wednesday, June 5th. NJPW has also confirmed that Hiroshi Tanahashi will return at that show in a match against “Switchblade” Jay White.

First of all, here are the blocks…

2019 TOURNAMENT BLOCKS

BLOCK A

  • IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Champion Dragon Lee
  • IWGP Jr. Tag Team Champion SHO
  • Taka Michinoku
  • Titan
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Marty Scurll
  • Jonathan Gresham
  • Shingo Takagi
  • Taiji Ishimori
  • Tiger Mask

BLOCK B

  • IWGP Jr. Tag Team Champion YOH
  • Robbie Eagles
  • Flip Gordon
  • El Desperado
  • Bandido
  • El Phantasmo
  • Will Ospreay
  • Bushi
  • Ryusuke Taguchi
  • Rocky Romero

COMPLETE TOUR SCHEDULE

Monday, May 13th

  • Tiger Mask vs. Taka Michinoku
  • Titan vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Marty Scurll vs. Jonathan Gresham
  • Dragon Lee vs. Taiji Ishimori

Tuesday, May 14th

  • Rocky Romero vs. Robbie Eagles
  • Flip Gordon vs. El Desperado
  • Bandido vs. El Phantasmo
  • Will Ospreay vs. Bushi
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. YOH

Wednesday, May 15th

  • Jonathan Gresham vs. Taka Michinoku
  • Tiger Mask vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Titan vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Marty Scurll vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Dragon Lee vs. SHO

Thursday, May 16th

  • Flip Gordon vs. Robbie Eagles
  • YOH vs. Bandido
  • Bushi vs. El Phantasmo
  • Will Ospreay vs. Rocky Romero
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. El Desperado

Saturday, May 18th

  • SHO vs. Taka Michinoku
  • Tiger Mask vs. Marty Scurll
  • Titan vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Dragon Lee vs. Jonathan Gresham
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru

Sunday, May 19th

  • Rocky Romero vs. Flip Gordon
  • Bandido vs. El Desperado
  • El Phantasmo vs. Robbie Eagles
  • Will Ospreay vs. YOH
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Bushi
Read More
NJPW Road to Destruction Results (9/18): Naito & White Battle Before Kobe

Wednesday, May 22nd

  • Taiji Ishimori vs. Taka Michinoku
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Robbie Eagles
  • Titan vs. Jonathan Gresham
  • Rocky Romero vs. YOH
  • Tiger Mask vs. Dragon Lee
  • Bushi vs. El Desperado
  • SHO vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Bandido vs. Flip Gordon
  • Marty Scurll vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Will Ospreay vs. El Phantasmo

Thursday, May 23rd

  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Rocky Romero
  • Titan vs. Taka Michinoku
  • Bushi vs. Robbie Eagles
  • Tiger Mask vs. Jonathan Gresham
  • YOH vs. El Desperado
  • SHO vs. Marty Scurll
  • Flip Gordon vs. El Phantasmo
  • Taiji Ishimori vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Will Ospreay vs. Bandido
  • Dragon Lee vs. Shingo Takagi

Friday, May 24th

  • Tiger Mask vs. SHO
  • Robbie Eagles vs. El Desperado
  • Marty Scurll vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Bandido
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Taka Michinoku
  • YOH vs. Bushi
  • Jonathan Gresham vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Rocky Romero vs. El Phantasmo
  • Dragon Lee vs. Titan
  • Will Ospreay vs. Flip Gordon

Sunday, May 26th

  • Rocky Romero vs. El Desperado
  • Jonathan Gresham vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Bandido vs. Bushi
  • Titan vs. Marty Scurll
  • YOH vs. El Phantasmo
  • Tiger Mask vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Flip Gordon
  • Dragon Lee vs. Taka Michinoku
  • Will Ospreay vs. Robbie Eagles
  • SHO vs. Taiji Ishimori

Wednesday, May 29th

  • Marty Scurll vs. Taka Michinoku
  • SHO vs. Titan
  • Tiger Mask vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Jonathan Gresham vs. Shingo Takagi
  • Dragon Lee vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru

Thursday, May 30th

  • Bandido vs. Robbie Eagles
  • YOH vs. Flip Gordon
  • Rocky Romero vs. Bushi
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. El Phantasmo
  • Will Ospreay vs. El Desperado

Friday, May 31st

  • Tiger Mask vs. Titan
  • Dragon Lee vs. Marty Scurll
  • SHO vs. Jonathan Gresham
  • Shingo Takagi vs. Taiji Ishimori
  • Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Taka Michinoku

Monday, June 3rd

  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Will Ospreay
  • Rocky Romero vs. Bandido
  • YOH vs. Robbie Eagles
  • Flip Gordon vs. Bushi
  • El Phantasmo vs. El Desperado

Wednesday, June 5th

  • A Block Winner vs. B Block Winner
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jay White
HERE