WrestleMania Week Continues, Today’s Events In Nola; WWE Axxess, Paul Heyman Show, WrestleCon Supershow & More

0

WrestleMania week fully kicks off today in New Orleans with events now taking place regularly, with WWE Axxess starting today as well, what is taking place in NOLA today? Below is a full schedule of the events that are taking place today, courtesy of PWInsider.com

ALL TIMES LISTED ARE CENTRAL TIME ZONE (Louisiana time). 

11 AM – Rusev signing at the Wrestlemania Store inside the Ernest N. Morial Convention Center.

12 PM – Wrestlemania Store opens at the Ernest N. Morial Convention Center

3 PM – Gamechanger Wrestling presents Matt Riddle’s Bloodsport  in Kenner, LA, at the Pontchartrain Center

*Knockout Or Submission Only Match: Minoru Suzuki vs. Matt Riddle

*No Ropes, No Pinfalls Match: Nick Gage vs. Timothy Thatcher

*No Ropes, No Pinfalls Match: Tom Lawlor vs. WALTER

*Knockout or Submission Only: Chris Dickinson vs. Dan Severn

*Knockout Or Submission Only Match: Dominic Garrini vs. KTB

*Knockout Or Submission Only Match: Eddie Kingston vs. Tracy Williams

*Knockout Or Submission Only Match: Martin Stone vs. MASADA

5 PM – Bill Apter One Man Show at the International House Hotel (221 Camp Street) with special guests Sam Houston, CW Anderson, Short Sleeve Sampson and more.  For ticket information, click here.

6 PM – Wildkat Wrestling at Sugar Mill –  Tickets at www.Wrestlecon.com

*Wildkat Wrestling champion J Spade vs. Bob Holly vs. Billy Gunn vs. Stevie Richards with special guest referee Jerry Lynn.

*Father/Son three-way match: Mexico’s 666 (Damien 666 & Bestia 666) vs. America’s Hawxs (Luke & PJ Hawx) vs. The UK’s Knights (Roy Knight & Ricky Knight Jr.)

*Jeff Cobb vs. Socorro vs Jace Valor.

*”The Chalmation Sensation” Danny Flamingo vs. “The Outlaw” Matt Lancie.

*Shane “Hurricane” Helms & Edgrin Stone vs The Pump Patrol (Curt Matthews & Jared Wayne)

*Revolution champion Ken Dixon vs. Pump Patrol’s The Jonny Flex

*Steve Anthony vs. Mr. 450.

*Caleb Konley vs. Mike Dell vs. Barrett Brown.

*Buku Dao & Sexy Chino vs. Ryan Davidson & Shane Taylor.

*Savannah Evans vs. Rachel Ellering.

6 PM – WWE AXXESS Session 1 at the Ernest N. Morial Convention Center with Carmella, Jinder Mahal, Naomi, Samoa Joe, Aiden English, The Dudley Boyz, Liv Morgan & Sarah Logan, Mandy Rose & Sonya Deville, The Revival, and Big Cass advertised as appearing.

7 PM – MLW WaleMania IV at Republic NOLA.  For details, click here.

8 PM –  EVOLVE 102 in Kenner, LA, at the Pontchartrain Center

*EVOLVE champion Zack Sabre Jr.  vs. Matt Riddle

*Daisuke Sekimoto & Munenori Sawa vs. Timothy Thatcher & WALTER

*AR Fox vs. Will Ospreay

*Tag Team Scramble: EVOLVE Tag Team champions Chris Dickinson & Jaka defend against The End, James Drake & Anthony Henry, Tracy Williams & Dom Garrini

*WWN Champion Keith Lee vs. Darby Allin (non-title)

*Austin Theory vs. DJZ

*Also appearing are Stokely Hathaway, Jason Kincaid and more.

9:30 – Wrestlecon’s Mark Hitchock MemorialSupershow at Sugar Mill  – Tickets at www.Wrestlecon.com.

*The Golden Lovers (Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi) vs. Chuck Taylor & TBD (Trent Baretta injured)

*PENTA 0M vs. Joey Janela

*Jeff Cobb vs. Tomohiro Ishii

*Also scheduled are Rey Fenix, Will Ospreay, Flamita, Tennille Dashwood (Emma), Psiscosis, Juventud Guerrera and Super Crazy.

10 PM – An Evening with Paul Heyman at The Joy Theater.  For tickets, click here. Which promises to be incredibly interesting, considering Dana White’s announcement regarding Brock Lesnar’s UFC future.

11:55 PM – Beyond Wrestling in Kenner, LA, at the Pontchartrain Center:

*Deonna Purrazzo vs. Matthew Riddle

*Toni Storm vs. Timothy Thatcher

*Joey Janela & Penelope Ford vs. Session Moth Martina & Orange Cassidy

*David Starr vs. Mia Yim vs. Tessa Blanchard vs. Maxwell Jacob Friedman

*Thunder Rosa & Holidead vs. Chris Dickinson & Jaka